Site search

Member login

Privacy policy

The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you. From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. your name and email address etc) in order to receive or use services on our website.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable AfPP to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. AfPP will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice. During the course of any visit to AfPP, the pages you see, along with something called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer. Most, if not all, websites do this, because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the site before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit. Any information that is supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better service and assists us to analyse the profile of our visitors. For example, if on a previous visit you went to, say, the Archive, then we might find this out from your cookie and highlight new information covering your interests on a second visit.

When you enter a site your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies are text files that identify your computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their site in order to track traffic flows. Cookies themselves only record those areas of the site that have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user. Submitting personal information When you supply any personal information to AfPP (eg., for competitions, or AfPP's personalised services) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly (see the notices on particular webpages that let you know why we are requesting the information); we must let you know how we will use it; and we must tell you in advance if we decide to pass the information on to anyone else.

Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in other AfPP services (eg., competitions), that information will be held only as long as necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Access to your personal information You have the right to request a copy of the personal information AfPP holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

Please address requests to the Website Manager As AfPP’s services expand, there will be more opportunities to enhance the services provided to you. From time to time we may send you details of other AfPP services and products that may be of interest to you and offer you the opportunity to subscribe to them. We may also offer you the opportunity to participate in surveys, carried out by AfPP or its agents, that help our research into the types of service we offer. AfPP will keep a record of information provided by you. Please note that any information you provide to AfPP will only be used within AfPP. It will never be supplied to third parties without first obtaining your consent unless we are obliged by law to disclose information.

Website development by netXtra logo